Home / Resources / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Sonsio Privacy Policy & Notification of Information Practices

At The Sonsio Affiliated Companies (collectively "Sonsio" or "we"), we value the trust you have placed in us and maintaining this trust is a high priority for us. We pride ourselves on providing excellent services for your quality products.

Jump to a specific section of our Privacy Policy:

Collecting Your Information

To do business, we receive information about you:

  • From those companies or third parties from whom you purchase or receive products and for which we contractually provide the products’ services and benefits. We limit the collection, use, and access of this information to the minimum necessary to provide you service.
  • From you when, if you choose to, complete online forms, such as claim forms, or provide information by phone fax, or email to Sonsio, including feedback from you about our performance or that of our third party providers.
  • From our third-party providers who help us provide your product’s services and benefits.

The information that we collect about you may include:

  • First and Last Name
  • Street, City, State/Province, Zip/Postal Code, and Country
  • Phone
  • Email
  • Covered Vehicle Year, Make, Model, and VIN

When you visit Sonsio’s website, we log your current internet address. We may keep track of what portions of the website you are visiting. We aggregate this information to help us create a better experience for users of our website.

Back to Top

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, only if necessary or appropriate to help us provide product services and services requested by you, or as permitted or required by law or regulation. Third parties will be contractually prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties.

We have what we believe to be reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal information.

Back to Top

Our Retention of Your Personal Information

Your personal information will be stored and maintained until you instruct us otherwise, or at our sole discretion, for as long (a) as is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purpose(s) for which such information was collected, b) as we are required to maintain such information by law or regulation, or (c) as we must meet any legal obligations.

Back to Top

Children's Privacy

We do not intend to collect any personably identifiable information from children under the age of 18, although the forms on our website are capable of collecting online contact information from children who furnish it without parental consent or notification. We ask that children do not submit any personally identifiable information to us. If you believe that we have collected personally identifiable information from a child, please notify us, and we will take appropriate steps.

Back to Top

For California Residents – Your Rights to Your Personal Information

You may request to know what specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you, the categories of the sources from which your personal information was collected, and the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

You may also request us to delete your personal information, subject to our right or need to retain it in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Requests may be made in writing by submitting a fax to 1-866-287-5177 or a letter to: Sonsio, LLC, Attn: Privacy Policy, 5630 Ward Road, Arvada, Colorado 80002. Please include with your request: (i) your first and last name, (ii) your address, (iii) your telephone number, (iv) your relationship with us, and (v) a description of the information you disclosed to us. If your request does not contain this information, we may not be able to assist you. After your request, we may verify that you are the person whose personal information we have collected.

Back to Top

Revisions to this Policy and Our Practices

We may amend this policy or practice from time to time. All revisions will be posted to our website.

Questions or comments should be directed to info at sonsio dot com or by calling us at 303-736-1111. You may also direct any written correspondence to: Sonsio, LLC, Attn: Privacy Policy, 5630 Ward Road, Arvada, Colorado 80002.

Back to Top